Inscriptions: Difference between revisions
From Cives
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary Tag: Manual revert |
LukaRepansek (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This page contains the list of all the pre-Roman inscriptions entered into the database. <br> | This page contains the list of all the pre-Roman inscriptions entered into the database. <br> | ||
In order to facilitate quick overview, the list offers a selection of data providing the <br> | In order to facilitate quick overview, the list offers a selection of data providing the <br> most relevant information on each individual inscription: | ||
most relevant information on each individual inscription: < | |||
the siglum/name of the inscription, | a) | ||
<span style="color: rgb(186, 55, 42);" >the siglum/name of the inscription</span> | |||
<span style="color: rgb(186, 55, 42);" ><span style="color: rgb(0, 0, 0);" >b) </span>transliteration</span> | |||
<span style="color: rgb(186, 55, 42);" ><span style="color: rgb(0, 0, 0);" >c) </span>findspot</span> | |||
<span style="" >d)</span><span style="color: rgb(186, 55, 42);" > linguistic attribution</span> | |||
<span style="color: rgb(186, 55, 42);" ><span style="color: rgb(0, 0, 0);" >e) </span>type of script</span> | |||
<span style="color: rgb(186, 55, 42);" ><span style="color: rgb(0, 0, 0);" >f) </span>date</span>. | |||
<seo metak="CIVES,Database,inscriptions,pre-roman,north-italic,script,ff,unilj" metad="CIVES,Database,inscriptions,pre-roman,north-italic,script,ff,unilj" /> | <seo metak="CIVES,Database,inscriptions,pre-roman,north-italic,script,ff,unilj" metad="CIVES,Database,inscriptions,pre-roman,north-italic,script,ff,unilj" /> | ||
{| class="sortable wikitable smwtable broadtable" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
! class="Siglum" | Siglum | |||
! class="Transliteration" | [https://cives.uni-lj.si/index.php?title=Property:Has_trasnliteration Transliteration] | |||
! class="Findspot" | [https://cives.uni-lj.si/index.php?title=Property:Has_findspot Findspot] | |||
! class="Language" | [https://cives.uni-lj.si/index.php?title=Property:Has_language Language] | |||
! class="Script" | [https://cives.uni-lj.si/index.php?title=Property:Has_script Script] | |||
! class="Date" | [https://cives.uni-lj.si/index.php?title=Property:Has_date Date] | |||
|- class="row-odd" data-row-number="1" | |||
| class="Siglum smwtype_wpg" | [https://cives.uni-lj.si/index.php?title=*Is_4 *Is 4] | |||
| class="Transliteration smwtype_txt" | p/lokeno nekri.m.p.la.i. | |||
| class="Findspot smwtype_txt" | Grad near Reka | |||
| class="Language smwtype_txt" | Venetic | |||
| class="Script smwtype_txt" | Isonzian Venetic alphabet | |||
| class="Date smwtype_txt" | 4th-3rd century BC | |||
|- class="row-even" data-row-number="2" | |||
| class="Siglum smwtype_wpg" | [https://cives.uni-lj.si/index.php?title=*Is_5 *Is 5] | |||
| class="Transliteration smwtype_txt" | tom.o.i. .a | |||
| class="Findspot smwtype_txt" | Berlotov rob near Šentviška Gora | |||
| class="Language smwtype_txt" | Venetic | |||
| class="Script smwtype_txt" | Venetic alphabet | |||
| class="Date smwtype_txt" | 4th-3rd c. BC | |||
|- class="row-odd" data-row-number="3" | |||
| class="Siglum smwtype_wpg" | [https://cives.uni-lj.si/index.php?title=*Is_6 *Is 6] | |||
| class="Transliteration smwtype_txt" | i.ḅ or ḅ.i | |||
| class="Findspot smwtype_txt" | Gradič above Kobarid | |||
| class="Language smwtype_txt" | Venetic | |||
| class="Script smwtype_txt" | Venetic alphabet | |||
| class="Date smwtype_txt" | 1st c. BC | |||
|- class="row-even" data-row-number="4" | |||
| class="Siglum smwtype_wpg" | [https://cives.uni-lj.si/index.php?title=*Is_7 *Is 7] | |||
| class="Transliteration smwtype_txt" | voturo.s. vo.l.lk.no.s. | |||
| class="Findspot smwtype_txt" | Vrh gradu near Pečine | |||
| class="Language smwtype_txt" | Venetic | |||
| class="Script smwtype_txt" | Isonzian Venetic alphabet | |||
| class="Date smwtype_txt" | late 2nd or 1st c. BC | |||
|- class="row-odd" data-row-number="5" | |||
| class="Siglum smwtype_wpg" | [https://cives.uni-lj.si/index.php?title=*Is_8 *Is 8] | |||
| class="Transliteration smwtype_txt" | ob or eṿ | |||
| class="Findspot smwtype_txt" | Gradič above Kobarid | |||
| class="Language smwtype_txt" | Venetic | |||
| class="Script smwtype_txt" | Venetic alphabet | |||
| class="Date smwtype_txt" | 1st c. BC | |||
|- class="row-even" data-row-number="6" | |||
| class="Siglum smwtype_wpg" | [https://cives.uni-lj.si/index.php?title=*Ts_2 *Ts 2] | |||
| class="Transliteration smwtype_txt" | teva | |||
| class="Findspot smwtype_txt" | Parti near Stara Sušica | |||
| class="Language smwtype_txt" | Venetic | |||
| class="Script smwtype_txt" | Venetic alphabet | |||
| class="Date smwtype_txt" | 5th-4th c. BC | |||
|- class="row-odd" data-row-number="7" | |||
| class="Siglum smwtype_wpg" | [https://cives.uni-lj.si/index.php?title=*Ts_3 *Ts 3] | |||
| class="Transliteration smwtype_txt" | vose | |||
| class="Findspot smwtype_txt" | Kaštelir above Korte | |||
| class="Language smwtype_txt" | Venetic | |||
| class="Script smwtype_txt" | Venetic alphabet | |||
| class="Date smwtype_txt" | 2nd or 1st c. BC | |||
|- class="row-even" data-row-number="8" | |||
| class="Siglum smwtype_wpg" | [https://cives.uni-lj.si/index.php?title=*Ts_4 *Ts 4] | |||
| class="Transliteration smwtype_txt" | AWAITING PUBLICATION | |||
| class="Findspot smwtype_txt" | Knežak | |||
| class="Language smwtype_txt" | Venetic | |||
| class="Script smwtype_txt" | Venetic alphabet | |||
| class="Date smwtype_txt" | to be established | |||
|- class="row-odd" data-row-number="9" | |||
| class="Siglum smwtype_wpg" | [https://cives.uni-lj.si/index.php?title=Is_1 Is 1] | |||
| class="Transliteration smwtype_txt" | la.i..v.n.a.i. v.rot.a..i. | |||
| class="Findspot smwtype_txt" | Idrija pri Bači | |||
| class="Language smwtype_txt" | Venetic | |||
| class="Script smwtype_txt" | Isonzian Venetic alphabet | |||
| class="Date smwtype_txt" | 4th-3rd c. BC | |||
|- class="row-even" data-row-number="10" | |||
| class="Siglum smwtype_wpg" | [https://cives.uni-lj.si/index.php?title=Is_2 Is 2] | |||
| class="Transliteration smwtype_txt" | la.i..vna.i. vrot.a.i. | |||
| class="Findspot smwtype_txt" | Idrija pri Bači | |||
| class="Language smwtype_txt" | Venetic | |||
| class="Script smwtype_txt" | Isonzian Venetic alphabet | |||
| class="Date smwtype_txt" | 4th-3rd c. BC | |||
|- class="row-odd" data-row-number="11" | |||
| class="Siglum smwtype_wpg" | [https://cives.uni-lj.si/index.php?title=Is_3 Is 3] | |||
| class="Transliteration smwtype_txt" | luk.s. .m.elink.s. ga.i.jo.s. kab | |||
| class="Findspot smwtype_txt" | Idrija pri Bači | |||
| class="Language smwtype_txt" | Venetic | |||
| class="Script smwtype_txt" | Venetic alphabet | |||
| class="Date smwtype_txt" | 1st c. BC | |||
|- class="row-even" data-row-number="12" | |||
| class="Siglum smwtype_wpg" | [https://cives.uni-lj.si/index.php?title=Moste Moste] | |||
| class="Transliteration smwtype_txt" | AWAITING PUBLICATION | |||
| class="Findspot smwtype_txt" | Mala gora pod Žičico above Moste | |||
| class="Language smwtype_txt" | Venetic | |||
| class="Script smwtype_txt" | Venetic alphabet | |||
| class="Date smwtype_txt" | to be established | |||
|- class="row-odd" data-row-number="13" | |||
| class="Siglum smwtype_wpg" | [https://cives.uni-lj.si/index.php?title=Neg_A_I Neg A I] | |||
| class="Transliteration smwtype_txt" | dubni banuabi | |||
| class="Findspot smwtype_txt" | Ženjak | |||
| class="Language smwtype_txt" | Gaulish | |||
| class="Script smwtype_txt" | Venetoid | |||
| class="Date smwtype_txt" | 4th-3rd c. BC | |||
|- class="row-even" data-row-number="14" | |||
| class="Siglum smwtype_wpg" | [https://cives.uni-lj.si/index.php?title=Neg_A_II Neg A II] | |||
| class="Transliteration smwtype_txt" | siraku : tulrli | |||
| class="Findspot smwtype_txt" | Ženjak | |||
| class="Language smwtype_txt" | Rhaetic | |||
| class="Script smwtype_txt" | Rhaetic alphabet (Sanzeno) | |||
| class="Date smwtype_txt" | 4th-3rd. c. BC | |||
|- class="row-odd" data-row-number="15" | |||
| class="Siglum smwtype_wpg" | [https://cives.uni-lj.si/index.php?title=Neg_A_III Neg A III] | |||
| class="Transliteration smwtype_txt" | i : arnpeisvnp | |||
| class="Findspot smwtype_txt" | Ženjak | |||
| class="Language smwtype_txt" | Rhaetic | |||
| class="Script smwtype_txt" | Rhaetic alphabet | |||
| class="Date smwtype_txt" | 4th-3rd c. BC | |||
|- class="row-even" data-row-number="16" | |||
| class="Siglum smwtype_wpg" | [https://cives.uni-lj.si/index.php?title=Neg_A_IV Neg A IV] | |||
| class="Transliteration smwtype_txt" | kerul | |||
| class="Findspot smwtype_txt" | Ženjak | |||
| class="Language smwtype_txt" | Rhaetic | |||
| class="Script smwtype_txt" | Rhaetic alphabet | |||
| class="Date smwtype_txt" | 4th-3rd c. BC | |||
|- class="row-odd" data-row-number="17" | |||
| class="Siglum smwtype_wpg" | [https://cives.uni-lj.si/index.php?title=Neg_B Neg B] | |||
| class="Transliteration smwtype_txt" | harigasti teiva | |||
| class="Findspot smwtype_txt" | Ženjak | |||
| class="Language smwtype_txt" | Germanic | |||
| class="Script smwtype_txt" | Venetoid North Italic script | |||
| class="Date smwtype_txt" | 4th-3rd c. BC | |||
|- class="row-even" data-row-number="18" | |||
| class="Siglum smwtype_wpg" | [https://cives.uni-lj.si/index.php?title=Ptuj Ptuj] | |||
| class="Transliteration smwtype_txt" | artebudʣ brogdui | |||
| class="Findspot smwtype_txt" | Spodnja Hajdina | |||
| class="Language smwtype_txt" | Gaulish | |||
| class="Script smwtype_txt" | idiosyncratic North Italic script | |||
| class="Date smwtype_txt" | 2nd-3rd c. AD | |||
|- class="row-odd" data-row-number="19" | |||
| class="Siglum smwtype_wpg" | [https://cives.uni-lj.si/index.php?title=Ts_1 Ts 1] | |||
| class="Transliteration smwtype_txt" | .o..s.tiiare.i. | |||
| class="Findspot smwtype_txt" | Škocjan, Skeletna jama | |||
| class="Language smwtype_txt" | Venetic | |||
| class="Script smwtype_txt" | Venetic alphabet | |||
| class="Date smwtype_txt" | 5th-4th c. BC | |||
|- class="row-even" data-row-number="20" | |||
| class="Siglum smwtype_wpg" | [https://cives.uni-lj.si/index.php?title=Va%C4%8De Vače] | |||
| class="Transliteration smwtype_txt" | t'erisna | |||
| class="Findspot smwtype_txt" | Vače near Litija | |||
| class="Language smwtype_txt" | Rhaetic | |||
| class="Script smwtype_txt" | Rhaetic alphabet | |||
| class="Date smwtype_txt" | second half of the 5th c. BC | |||
|- class="row-odd" data-row-number="21" | |||
| class="Siglum smwtype_wpg" | [https://cives.uni-lj.si/index.php?title=Vintarjevec Vintarjevec] | |||
| class="Transliteration smwtype_txt" | bat:rạ | |||
| class="Findspot smwtype_txt" | Vintarjevec | |||
| class="Language smwtype_txt" | unknown | |||
| class="Script smwtype_txt" | Venetoid North Italic script | |||
| class="Date smwtype_txt" | 4th-3rd c. BC (possibly 1st c. BC at the latest) | |||
|} | |||
{{#ask: [[Category:Inscriptions]] | {{#ask: [[Category:Inscriptions]] | ||
Revision as of 20:05, 20 April 2024
This page contains the list of all the pre-Roman inscriptions entered into the database.
In order to facilitate quick overview, the list offers a selection of data providing the
most relevant information on each individual inscription:
a) the siglum/name of the inscription
b) transliteration
c) findspot
d) linguistic attribution
e) type of script
f) date.
| Siglum | Transliteration | Findspot | Language | Script | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *Is 4 | p/lokeno nekri.m.p.la.i. | Grad near Reka | Venetic | Isonzian Venetic alphabet | 4th-3rd century BC |
| *Is 5 | tom.o.i. .a | Berlotov rob near Šentviška Gora | Venetic | Venetic alphabet | 4th-3rd c. BC |
| *Is 6 | i.ḅ or ḅ.i | Gradič above Kobarid | Venetic | Venetic alphabet | 1st c. BC |
| *Is 7 | voturo.s. vo.l.lk.no.s. | Vrh gradu near Pečine | Venetic | Isonzian Venetic alphabet | late 2nd or 1st c. BC |
| *Is 8 | ob or eṿ | Gradič above Kobarid | Venetic | Venetic alphabet | 1st c. BC |
| *Ts 2 | teva | Parti near Stara Sušica | Venetic | Venetic alphabet | 5th-4th c. BC |
| *Ts 3 | vose | Kaštelir above Korte | Venetic | Venetic alphabet | 2nd or 1st c. BC |
| *Ts 4 | AWAITING PUBLICATION | Knežak | Venetic | Venetic alphabet | to be established |
| Is 1 | la.i..v.n.a.i. v.rot.a..i. | Idrija pri Bači | Venetic | Isonzian Venetic alphabet | 4th-3rd c. BC |
| Is 2 | la.i..vna.i. vrot.a.i. | Idrija pri Bači | Venetic | Isonzian Venetic alphabet | 4th-3rd c. BC |
| Is 3 | luk.s. .m.elink.s. ga.i.jo.s. kab | Idrija pri Bači | Venetic | Venetic alphabet | 1st c. BC |
| Moste | AWAITING PUBLICATION | Mala gora pod Žičico above Moste | Venetic | Venetic alphabet | to be established |
| Neg A I | dubni banuabi | Ženjak | Gaulish | Venetoid | 4th-3rd c. BC |
| Neg A II | siraku : tulrli | Ženjak | Rhaetic | Rhaetic alphabet (Sanzeno) | 4th-3rd. c. BC |
| Neg A III | i : arnpeisvnp | Ženjak | Rhaetic | Rhaetic alphabet | 4th-3rd c. BC |
| Neg A IV | kerul | Ženjak | Rhaetic | Rhaetic alphabet | 4th-3rd c. BC |
| Neg B | harigasti teiva | Ženjak | Germanic | Venetoid North Italic script | 4th-3rd c. BC |
| Ptuj | artebudʣ brogdui | Spodnja Hajdina | Gaulish | idiosyncratic North Italic script | 2nd-3rd c. AD |
| Ts 1 | .o..s.tiiare.i. | Škocjan, Skeletna jama | Venetic | Venetic alphabet | 5th-4th c. BC |
| Vače | t'erisna | Vače near Litija | Rhaetic | Rhaetic alphabet | second half of the 5th c. BC |
| Vintarjevec | bat:rạ | Vintarjevec | unknown | Venetoid North Italic script | 4th-3rd c. BC (possibly 1st c. BC at the latest) |
| Siglum | Transliteration | Findspot | Language | Script | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *Is 4 | p/lokeno nekri.m.p.la.i. | Grad near Reka | Venetic | Isonzian Venetic alphabet | 4th-3rd century BC |
| *Is 5 | tom.o.i. .a | Berlotov rob near Šentviška Gora | Venetic | Venetic alphabet | 4th-3rd c. BC |
| *Is 6 | i.ḅ or ḅ.i | Gradič above Kobarid | Venetic | Venetic alphabet | 1st c. BC |
| *Is 7 | voturo.s. vo.l.lk.no.s. | Vrh gradu near Pečine | Venetic | Isonzian Venetic alphabet | late 2nd or 1st c. BC |
| *Is 8 | ọb eṿ | Gradič above Kobarid | Venetic | Venetic alphabet | 1st c. BC |
| *Ts 2 | ṭevạ | Parti near Stara Sušica | Venetic | Venetic alphabet | 5th-4th c. BC |
| *Ts 3 | vose | Kaštelir above Korte | Venetic | Venetic alphabet | 2nd or 1st c. BC |
| *Ts 4 | AWAITING PUBLICATION | Knežak | Venetic | Venetic alphabet | to be established |
| Is 1 | la.i..v.n.a.i. v.rot.a..i. | Idrija pri Bači | Venetic | Isonzian Venetic alphabet | 4th-3rd c. BC |
| Is 2 | la.i..v.na.i. vrot.a(.).i. | Idrija pri Bači | Venetic | Isonzian Venetic alphabet | 4th-3rd c. BC |
| Is 3 | luk.s. .m.elink.s. ga.i.jo.s. kab | Idrija pri Bači | Venetic | Venetic alphabet | 1st c. BC |
| Moste | AWAITING PUBLICATION | Mala gora pod Žičico above Moste | Venetic | Venetic alphabet | to be established |
| Neg A I | dubni banuabi | Ženjak | Gaulish | Venetoid | 4th-3rd c. BC |
| Neg A II | siraku : tulrli or tuprpi | Ženjak | unknown | Rhaetic alphabet (Sanzeno) | 4th-3rd. c. BC |
| Neg A III | i : parnpeisvnp | Ženjak | unknown | Rhaetic alphabet | 4th-3rd c. BC |
| Neg A IV | kerul/p | Ženjak | unknown | Rhaetic alphabet | 4th-3rd c. BC |
| Neg B | harigasti teiva | Ženjak | Germanic | Venetoid North Italic script | 4th-3rd c. BC |
| Ptuj | artebudʣ brogdui | Spodnja Hajdina | Gaulish | idiosyncratic North Italic script | 2nd-3rd c. AD |
| Ts 1 | .o..s.tiiare.i. | Škocjan, Skeletna jama | Venetic | Venetic alphabet | 5th-4th c. BC |
| Vače | t'erisna | Vače near Litija | Rhaetic | Rhaetic alphabet | second half of the 5th c. BC |
| Vintarjevec | bat:rạ | Vintarjevec | unknown | Venetoid North Italic script | 4th-3rd c. BC (possibly 1st c. BC at the latest) |